KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

instradare una chiamata verso un altro numero telefonico

English translation: to route (routing) a call


11:00 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: instradare una chiamata verso un altro numero telefonico
telecomunicazioni
English translation:to route (routing) a call
Explanation:
to another telephone number
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to route the call to another phone number
Carla Trapani
4 +4to route (routing) a call
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1to divert a call to another phone / extension number
Antonella M
4 +1redirect a call to another phone number
cleobella
4 +1Call Forward
Massimo Gaido
4direct a call to the right departmentjamax28


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to route (routing) a call


Explanation:
to another telephone number

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
10 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: bisognerebbe sapere se il significato non è quello di "deviare" - in questo caso sarebbe redirect/divert credo
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to route the call to another phone number


Explanation:
per instradare puoi usare route o direct.

Ciao!

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
7 mins

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  curlejw
13 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to divert a call to another phone / extension number


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: perhaps this is most colloquial
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redirect a call to another phone number


Explanation:
...un'idea.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: very colloquial
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct a call to the right department


Explanation:
di solito e' quello che i switchboard dicono al telefono in inghilterra.

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call Forward


Explanation:
Negli USA la terminologia corrente che esrpime questo concetto è: "Call Forward"
Su Google ho trovato 20,500 risultati per "Call Forward".
Qui ne trovi due, lascio a te gli altri 20, 498.

"C a l l F o r w a r d:
Call Forward allows you to re-route incoming calls to another Stanford phone."
http://cns.stanford.edu/telephone/mcall.forward.html

"Chat anytime and anywhere with friends and relatives with great savings! With New World Telephone's "Global Call Forward," all your calls can be forwarded to a mobile or fixed line number, local or overseas, keeping you in touch at lower IDD roaming rates."

http://www.newworldtel.com/2products/2_1_2_4world.html

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tra l\'altro io uso questo servizio e la voce che appare sulla mia bolletta telefonica è proprio \"call forward\".

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: Colloquial for US, but not for UK
25 mins