KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

prese americane

English translation: US electricity outlets (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prese americane
English translation:US electricity outlets (see below)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

01:07 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prese americane
Far notare inoltre la presenza di prese americane con voltaggi diversi dai nostri. E’ molto importante segnalarlo perché in molte istituzione dove non esiste, è causa di black-out.
AndrewSimms
It 's important to state the difference of American firms's voltages to avoid a black-out.
Explanation:
i used the word "state" instead of "notice" to give a better understanding to the sentence and at the same time to stress on the importance of the difference in voltages.
Selected response from:

amalkazem
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I am extremely preoccupied that in recent weeks a number of askers are
Angela Arnone
4 +1To point out that American current taps have different voltages from ours
Gian
4 -4It 's important to state the difference of American firms's voltages to avoid a black-out.amalkazem


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
It 's important to state the difference of American firms's voltages to avoid a black-out.


Explanation:
i used the word "state" instead of "notice" to give a better understanding to the sentence and at the same time to stress on the importance of the difference in voltages.

amalkazem
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pasquale Capo: prese means plugs imprese is firms
2 hrs

disagree  Gian: prese americane = current taps; in inglese si chiamano sockets; plug è la spina (maschio) che si infila nella presa (femmina)
4 hrs

disagree  Maureen Young: Electricity outlet is the U.S. word--where does one say taps, which I only hear used for water taps?
5 hrs

disagree  gmel117608: and agree with Gian
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To point out that American current taps have different voltages from ours


Explanation:
current tap = presa (americano)

socket = presa (inglese)

plug = spina (quella che si infila nella presa)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 08:12:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

M.Young: see Webster Dictionary
Tap (elec. ) = a place in a circuit where a connection can be made

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> answer for Maureen Young: See Hazon dictionary both EN-IT and IT-EN; current tap=presa di corrente

neutral  Angela Arnone: presa - point, tap, socket, outlet
6 hrs

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: No matter what the dictionary says, taps are for water, and outlets for electricity. Ciao
6 hrs
  -> OK butterò i dizionari ed il Webster's nel cestino! Scrivete un nuovo dizionario per i poveri stranieri!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am extremely preoccupied that in recent weeks a number of askers are


Explanation:
choosing answers that are ABSOLUTELY incorrent.
The answer chosen here breaks just about every rule in the book.
I apologise to all those who view this page.
Please disregard the answer.
Angela
Moderator


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 12:56:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BY THIS I MEAN THAT THE GLOSSARY ENTRY IS CORRECT - THE ANSWER CHOSEN BY THE ASKER IS NOT.
THANKS


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Credo anch'io che ci siano stati casi simili.
30 mins