KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

disponibilità di corrente

English translation: available power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disponibilità di corrente
English translation:available power
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

04:54 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cleaning equipment
Italian term or phrase: disponibilità di corrente
Non sovraccaricare la disponibilità di corrente con troppi apparecchi accesi.
xxxjmf
available power
Explanation:
Another option.

One should not exceed the [maximum] available power by etc

or

Do not exceed ...

Example:

"... the power supply will shut down if the total power used exceeds the maximum available power."
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Both answers are obviously correct; I like this one a bit more. Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Don't overload the system by turning on too many appliances at the same time.
Maureen Young
4 +3available power
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don't overload the system by turning on too many appliances at the same time.


Explanation:
See this helpful page:
http://www.kevinboone.com/cableselection_web.html

"Overload
An overload occurs when a current flows that is somewhat to high (usually 50% to 100% too high) for the system. Overloads don't normally cause immediate, catastrophic damage. Instead, the likelihood of damage increases gradually as the duration of the overload increases. If the fault is not resolved, cables will overheat and melt, exposing bare conductors. The heat
generated may be sufficient to cause a fire.

In a domestic setting, overloads usually result from using too many appliances at the same time, or plugging a heavy-duty appliance into a supply that isn't strong enough for it. An example of the latter is connecting an electric shower to a standard 13-amp plug, and plugging it into a socket."

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: same reason I can't listen to Steve Winwood and revise financial statements simultaneously
1 hr
  -> Good things your fuses work properly...:-))

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: :-)) Derek and friends, I can't walk and chew gum, that's how bad it is. ciao
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available power


Explanation:
Another option.

One should not exceed the [maximum] available power by etc

or

Do not exceed ...

Example:

"... the power supply will shut down if the total power used exceeds the maximum available power."


    Reference: http://www.tavi.co.uk/ps2pages/ohland/power.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Both answers are obviously correct; I like this one a bit more. Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian: Do not exceed ...
32 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs
  -> Grazie