KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

REGOLE DELLA BUONA TECNICA

English translation: good practice regulations/ technical code of practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regole della buona tecnica
English translation:good practice regulations/ technical code of practice

11:31 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rules & regs. terminology, industrial law
Italian term or phrase: REGOLE DELLA BUONA TECNICA
Project for desludging and cleaning tanks in a refinery: Per tutto quanto non espressamente richiamato nel presente piano si dovrà fare riferimento alla normativa vigente in materia di sicurezza ed igiene sul lavoro ed in alternativa sia alle norme UNI, UNI EN, ISO, CEI, CEI EN, UNICHIM, ed alle regole della buona tecnica
kringle
good practice regulations or technical Code of Practice
Explanation:
... Skills for Technical Professionals -OR- Oral Communications for Technical ... development
are conducted in compliance to the good practice regulations as ...
bioscience.ucsd.edu/certificates/ra.pdf - ... phrases have been added to aid the IEE search engine:- BS7671, Wiring Regulations,
Wireing, Sixteenth Edition, Guidance Note, Code of Practice,ROMCD ...
www.iee.org/Publish/WireRegs/ - 18k - 26 May 2002
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
As usual everybody did their thing, but I have to choose one. So this is it, thanks.
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state-of-the-art rules
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1good practice regulationsasynge
4good practiceRaffaella Cornacchini
4good practice regulations or technical Code of Practice
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-of-the-art rules


Explanation:
PLATINUM AionDS is a complete application development environment that automates complex, mission-critical business processes by combining state-of-the-art rules-based technology with object-oriented programming.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:fE2xjBzvNYAC:www.xs.com...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

disagree  asynge: more specific I think
2 hrs
  -> is "practice" specific?!? Nothing is more generic: education, law, accounting, health care, investment, insurance and what else...

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good practice


Explanation:
lots of hits for this translation. I picked just a couple of them.
raffa1

la fabbricazione dei prodotti seguono le norme di buona tecnica industriale (Good Manufacturing Practice). Nel convincimento che questa iniziativa è di grande ...
http://www.cepe.org/eas/easpdf/00eBA4.pdf Altri siti come questo


UNI - Ente nazionale italiano di unificazione - comUNIcare - U&C ...
... per una qualsiasi buona organizzazione, non continuare ... rapporti (Code of good practice) stanno perdendo valore ... sostanziale barriera tecnica. Inoltre il ...
http://www.uni.com/stampa/art_morelli.shtml Altri siti come questo



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good practice regulations or technical Code of Practice


Explanation:
... Skills for Technical Professionals -OR- Oral Communications for Technical ... development
are conducted in compliance to the good practice regulations as ...
bioscience.ucsd.edu/certificates/ra.pdf - ... phrases have been added to aid the IEE search engine:- BS7671, Wiring Regulations,
Wireing, Sixteenth Edition, Guidance Note, Code of Practice,ROMCD ...
www.iee.org/Publish/WireRegs/ - 18k - 26 May 2002

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
As usual everybody did their thing, but I have to choose one. So this is it, thanks.
SUE

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good practice regulations


Explanation:
perhaps practise if US English

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 day5 hrs