KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

miscele betonabili

English translation: concrete mixes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:miscele bettonabili
English translation:concrete mixes
Entered by: Julie Preston

16:35 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / underground works
Italian term or phrase: miscele betonabili
È stato inoltre consolidato l’impegno comune per la realizzazione di gallerie e/o cunicoli ove alloggiare cavi e condotte e la sperimentazione di miscele betonabili per il riempimento degli scavi....
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
concrete mixes
Explanation:
AFAIK this is the term.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
So it was as simple as that! Yes, Derek's right - my research was "fuori pista"

Thanks a lot - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concrete mixes
Yakov Tomara
4aggregate materials
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate materials


Explanation:
Marterials that can be mixed in the "betoniera", "concrete mixer truck".
Opposite of "materiale sciolto".

"Via Cervino a Montesacro sulla sede stradale: il riempimento del cavo stradale è stato effettuato con materiale sciolto e non con materiale betonabile come indicato nel regolamento del Comune...."
http://www.unpodisinistra.it/archivio/quartiere/quartiere71....

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 16:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Concrete strength and durability arise from the binding of aggregate materials (rock and sand) by hydrated cement phases (known as CSH gels).\"

http://www-geo.lanl.gov/programs/concrete.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete mixes


Explanation:
AFAIK this is the term.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
So it was as simple as that! Yes, Derek's right - my research was "fuori pista"

Thanks a lot - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: I think this is as close as you will get Julie. Imo your "betiminous mixtures" tangent is a "fuori pista"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, there is such material as "bituminous concrete" but nothing in Julie's text indicates that this particular material is meant.