KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

saldato a barre

English translation: bar-sealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldato a barre (tubi in polietile)
English translation:bar-sealed
Entered by: Julie Preston

16:40 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / underground works
Italian term or phrase: saldato a barre
Consiste nell’infilaggio di un tubo di polietilene saldato a barre e...
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
bar-sealed
Explanation:
If it's polythene you're talking about, it's more likely to be "sealed" than welded. I've translated several manuals for packaging machinery and the appropriate term for "saldato a barre" in this case is "bar-sealed".

I've also found it used in other contexts on the web, e.g.

"Solid bar sealed edges prevents rips and tears". (http://www.archivalstorage.com/Vinyl/vinyl_index.html)

"Bar sealed pouches: Both layers of plastic are adhered across the top or side via a heat sealed bar". (http://ctlaminating.com/Pages/ID/LaminatingPouches.html)

You'll find plenty more if you do a search for "bar sealed".

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, that just it. Infact welded is more specific to metals.

Have a nice day! - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bar-weldedRomina Minucci
4welded
Derek Smith
4bar-sealed
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bar-welded


Explanation:
ho fatto molta fatica ad arrivare a questo suggerimento!!

facendo riferimento a queste espressioni:

saldato a stagno: soft-welded
saldato a punti: spot-welded

ho provato a cercare sul web BAR-WELDED e ho trovato tantissimi riscontri in siti inglesi e americani che trattavano l'argomento del ferro e delle saldature. per curiosità ti ho copiato due link che puoi vedere.

spero ti aiuti

romina


    Reference: http://www.maidensofiron.com/shoppage.htm
    Reference: http://lugnutz.com/harnessbar.htm
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks for your hard work but "sealed" is more for plastics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Visto che hai lavorato così sodo, mi sembra doveroso "agreere" con te (nuovo verbo).
13 mins

agree  Guy D'Aloia
49 mins

agree  ogdc
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your hard work but "sealed" is more for plastics

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar-sealed


Explanation:
If it's polythene you're talking about, it's more likely to be "sealed" than welded. I've translated several manuals for packaging machinery and the appropriate term for "saldato a barre" in this case is "bar-sealed".

I've also found it used in other contexts on the web, e.g.

"Solid bar sealed edges prevents rips and tears". (http://www.archivalstorage.com/Vinyl/vinyl_index.html)

"Bar sealed pouches: Both layers of plastic are adhered across the top or side via a heat sealed bar". (http://ctlaminating.com/Pages/ID/LaminatingPouches.html)

You'll find plenty more if you do a search for "bar sealed".

Sarah


    Reference: http://pedens.tripod.com/light_bar.htm
    Reference: http://www.pmlights.com/150_49.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, that just it. Infact welded is more specific to metals.

Have a nice day! - Julie

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welded


Explanation:
Hi Julie
I understand Sarah's (respect) answer here, but in my experience the term welding is equally applicable to metals and plastics, while "sealing" (i.e. "closing") may be inappropriate for you. Try "plastic welding" on Google for confirmation.
I refrained from answering your question previously because I was (and remain) unsure of the meaning of "a barre" in your context.
Respectfully
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096