KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

calza in polimero

English translation: polymer pipe liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calza in polimero
English translation:polymer pipe liner
Entered by: Julie Preston

16:43 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / underground works
Italian term or phrase: calza in polimero
Consiste nell’inserimento, nella vecchia condotta, di una “calza” in polimeri che aderendo come una guaina alle pareti della condotta impedisce le dispersioni dai giunti della stessa.
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
thermoplastic pipe liner
Explanation:
Hi Julie
Just wanted to add this reference site (link) to your other answerers' proposals. Here, although the material is a polymer, they call it "thermoplastic".
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, that sounds perfect as pipe line sounds more like a "calza". Think I'll use polymer instead of thermoplastic though.

Thanks again and have a nice day! - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polymer sheath
Massimo Gaido
4 +2polymer lining
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Polymeric lining
Guy D'Aloia
4thermoplastic pipe liner
Derek Smith


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polymer sheath


Explanation:
"Remove PP polymer sheath at non-stressing end. Circumferentially cut and slide off approx. 8 in. of sheath from end. Place sheath seal tube over strand."
http://www.langtendons.com/hoop2.htm
Ciao,
M.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The external polymer sheath ensures a good protection against chemical and corrosice outside influence.

The heating cables are tested according to VDE and certified for application in hazardous areas (Ex) as per EN standard under No. ISSeP 96.D 102.996X.\"

http://www.san-as.dk/sanas/uk/heatingcables.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks but chose the other - ciao Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
9 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
33 mins

neutral  Francesco D'Alessandro: sheath is external, "calza" (if you read the text carefully) is internal
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but chose the other - ciao Julie

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polymer lining


Explanation:
What does he like best about the composite storage vessels? "In addition to the 10 year warranty, the seamless polymer lining, less stand by heat loss, no internal corrosion and the composite tanks weighing 2/3 less than the steel tanks are the attributes that sold me. I would definitely recommend composite storage vessels for my next project," he said.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:3U3xK5VuFkgC:www.owensc...



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks but prefer pipe liner - it's sound more like "calza"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: or "liner"
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608: also agree with Derek
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but prefer pipe liner - it's sound more like "calza"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polymeric lining


Explanation:
Se sitratta, come penso di aver capito di ripristinate vecchie condotte "foderandole" con materiale polimerico.


PipeWay UK - pipeline renovation, bursting, cleaning, Renovation - Lining Rigs. Mains Renovation - Rapid Setting Polymeric
Lining. Mains Renovation - Cempipe. Plumbing Services. (to view ...
www.pipeway.co.uk/z_ov_pdfdatasheet.htmwww.pipeway.co.uk




    Reference: http://www.pipeway.co.uk/z_ov_pdfdatasheet.htm
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks but prefer pipe liner - it's sound more like "calza"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: lining / liner (ref. looks like a spray-on product rather than a "calza")
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but prefer pipe liner - it's sound more like "calza"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoplastic pipe liner


Explanation:
Hi Julie
Just wanted to add this reference site (link) to your other answerers' proposals. Here, although the material is a polymer, they call it "thermoplastic".
Respect
Derek


    Reference: http://www.dupont.com/industrial-polymers/pipeliner/
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, that sounds perfect as pipe line sounds more like a "calza". Think I'll use polymer instead of thermoplastic though.

Thanks again and have a nice day! - Julie