KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositivi a movimentazione meccanica mediante magneti

English translation: magnet operated mechanisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivi a movimentazione meccanica mediante magneti
English translation:magnet operated mechanisms
Entered by: Gian

09:43 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dispositivi a movimentazione meccanica mediante magneti
Per evitare queste complicazioni si utilizzano a volte dispositivi non elettrici, cioè del tipo a movimentazione meccanica mediante magneti, uno posto all'interno del serbatoio e l'altro all'esterno con parete di separazione non magnetica.

Grazie per l'aiuto

Chiara
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
magnet operated mechanisms
Explanation:
meccanismi azionati da magneti
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magnet operated mechanisms
Gian
4 +1magnet activated mechanical devicesVittorio Felaco
4mechanical movement devices using magnets
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical movement devices using magnets


Explanation:
I think "magnet" is intended here (there's a non-magnetic separating wall)

Magnetic mechanical movement devices?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magnetically operated movement devices???

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnet activated mechanical devices


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnet operated mechanisms


Explanation:
meccanismi azionati da magneti

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
22 hrs