KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

efficaci

English translation: effective


15:42 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: efficaci
efficace prodotto per la pulizia
frances ca
English translation:effective
Explanation:
...is an environmentally safe, proven effective cleaning product that really works! It cuts through heavy dirt, water spots, and certain calcium build-ups on glass and mirror surfaces without streaking or leaving a filmy residue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective cleaning product...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8effective
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1highly performing or suitableAntonio Camangi
4 +1powerful cleaning product
CLS Lexi-tech
4effects
Marian Greenfield
4evidencesAntonio Costa
4efficacy = the power to produce an effect
Cilian O'Tuama
1ratio of output to inputramesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effects


Explanation:
produced by...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidences


Explanation:
Hope it helpss, in Italy.

Antonio Costa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficacy = the power to produce an effect


Explanation:
English monolingual?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
effective


Explanation:
...is an environmentally safe, proven effective cleaning product that really works! It cuts through heavy dirt, water spots, and certain calcium build-ups on glass and mirror surfaces without streaking or leaving a filmy residue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective cleaning product...


    Reference: http://www.environne.com/products.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
29 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
36 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
38 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  Guy D'Aloia: effective cleaning product
9 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
16 hrs

agree  otouro
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerful cleaning product


Explanation:
it depends entirely on the nuances and on the import of your copy; personally I would prefer "powerful" in advertising copy.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly performing or suitable


Explanation:
In un contesto tecnico commerciale, il termine "efficace" si riferisce alla funzione per la quale è il prodotto è indicato.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: "high performance cleaner" or maybe "high efficiency cleaner" but "suitable" seems to be incorrect in this context.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ratio of output to input


Explanation:
motors efficaci meaning ,the ablity to deliver the output based on the input

ramesh