KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

autostabile

English translation: freestanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autostabile
English translation:freestanding
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:30 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: autostabile
"n. 1 camino autostabile da 20 mt, diametro 2500, composto da più tronchi flangiati"
Sarah Ponting
Italy
freestanding
Explanation:
it sounds to me convincing, for an industrial chimney
Selected response from:

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your confidence!

Sarah
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3freestanding
Stefano Rosso
4self-standing?
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-standing?


Explanation:
I know nothing about "camini".
Please, take it with many grains of salt.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freestanding


Explanation:
it sounds to me convincing, for an industrial chimney

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your confidence!

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: adj. resting on its own support, w/o attachment or added support
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  ogdc
8 hrs