KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

le unità di misura (locali) possono essere raccordate

English translation: the two measurement units (local) can be put in correlation ..


21:04 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / physics, metrology
Italian term or phrase: le unità di misura (locali) possono essere raccordate
This continues on from the previous sentence I posted on metrology. Not sure how to translate *locali* and *raccordate* in this context.

Allora le unità di misura (locali) possono essere raccordate e le due grandezze considerate le medesime.
ceemack
Italy
English translation:the two measurement units (local) can be put in correlation ..
Explanation:
and the two values considered equivalent

Penso che tu abbia capito; magari aggiusta la frase se non ti piace
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the two measurement units (local) can be put in correlation ..
Gian
4 +1The two (local) units of measurement can be linked
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the two measurement units (local) can be put in correlation ..


Explanation:
and the two values considered equivalent

Penso che tu abbia capito; magari aggiusta la frase se non ti piace

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
7 mins

agree  luskie: local shoud be local, but don't know for raccordate (connected?) -
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The two (local) units of measurement can be linked


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
10 hrs