KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

organo di isolamento

English translation: isolation device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organo di isolamento
English translation:isolation device
Entered by: Anthony Green

13:37 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: organo di isolamento
Si tratta della direttiva comunitaria per le attrezzature a pression (in generale):

condotte comprendenti una tubazione o un sistema di tubazioni per il trasporto di qualsiasi fluido o sostanza da o verso un impianto, in mare aperto o sulla terra ferma, a partire dall'ultimo organo di isolamento situato nel perimetro dell'impianto, comprese tutte le attrezzature progettate e collegate specificatamente per la condotta, fatta eccezione per le attrezzature a pressione standard, quali quelle delle cabine di salto di pressione e delle centrali di spinta;
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
isolation device
Explanation:
3.1. pipelines comprising piping or a system of piping designed for the conveyance of any fluid or substance to or from an installation (onshore or offshore) starting from and including the last isolation device located within the confines of the installation, including all the annexed equipment designed specifically for pipelines. This exclusion does not apply to standard pressure equipment such as may be found in pressure reduction stations or compression stations; (See Guidelines: 1/17, 1/18, 1/28, 1/31, 1/29)

Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks it was so good of you to put the whole paragraph in - it can't be consulted on line (or at least I couldn't get to it!)

Thanks again - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isolation device
Anthony Green
4insulating device
Guy D'Aloia
4isolator device
Derek Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolator device


Explanation:
Hi Julie
I would use this (or an equivalent) generic term in your context. I don't think the pressure vessels directive is available for free consultation on line, but all this trickily worded stuff exists somewhere in English.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Antony kindly put the whole paragraph in for me-thanks same
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Antony kindly put the whole paragraph in for me-thanks same

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolation device


Explanation:
3.1. pipelines comprising piping or a system of piping designed for the conveyance of any fluid or substance to or from an installation (onshore or offshore) starting from and including the last isolation device located within the confines of the installation, including all the annexed equipment designed specifically for pipelines. This exclusion does not apply to standard pressure equipment such as may be found in pressure reduction stations or compression stations; (See Guidelines: 1/17, 1/18, 1/28, 1/31, 1/29)




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22isol...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705
Grading comment
Thanks it was so good of you to put the whole paragraph in - it can't be consulted on line (or at least I couldn't get to it!)

Thanks again - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating device


Explanation:
Per il significato di isolamento nel contesto specificato.

19.000 hits su google

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28