KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scambiatore di calore

English translation: intercooler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scambiatore di calore
English translation:intercooler
Entered by: Julie Preston

17:46 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scambiatore di calore
si riferisce a attrezzature a pressione inclusi in rete di distribuzione (fa parte di una lista di attrezzature standard
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
intercooler
Explanation:
... diametro. INTERCOOLER Semplicità di costruzione e leggerezza fanno
di questo intercooler un ottimo scambiatore di calore aria/aria.

... Intercooler E’ uno scambiatore di calore, ossia un tipo di radiatore (aria-aria
o aria-acqua), che abbassa notevolmente (alcune decine di gradi, tipo da 120 ...
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks a lot - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eat exchange unit
Massimo Gaido
4 +1heat exchanger
Gian
4intercooler
Gian
4intercooler
Guy D'Aloia
4heat intercooler
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eat exchange unit


Explanation:
Or: heat exchanger

For cooling: intercooler

Ciao,
M.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant HEAT not eat.........not dinner time, yet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Air to Air Heat Exchange: Exchanging radon laden air with fresh outside air through an energy efficient heat exchange unit. This method works on the same principle as the above mentioned system. Create a positive pressure within the structure, and dilute. The air being exhausted from the building is used to pre-condition the incoming air within the air exchange unit. By pre-conditioning the incoming air the energy penalty is greatly reduced. A 10% to 20% increase can still be predicted. The cost for the exchange unit itself can run between 700 and 800 dollars. Then add the cost to install it and run the duct. The price of a good unit makes this method a last resort, only when nothing else is applicable. Beware of anyone telling you they can install an Air Exchange unit cheap. Odds are you are not getting a real Air to Air Heat Exchange unit.

http://www.radonfix.com/otherm.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
your making me feel hungry!! Got the other one TKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: your making me feel hungry!! Got the other one TKS

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat exchanger


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercooler


Explanation:
... diametro. INTERCOOLER Semplicità di costruzione e leggerezza fanno
di questo intercooler un ottimo scambiatore di calore aria/aria.

... Intercooler E’ uno scambiatore di calore, ossia un tipo di radiatore (aria-aria
o aria-acqua), che abbassa notevolmente (alcune decine di gradi, tipo da 120 ...



    Reference: http://www.smartclubticino.ch/kit_per_smart_turbo_75_cv.htm
    www.edidomus.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/ Spiegazione.cfm?Codice=303
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks a lot - Julie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat intercooler


Explanation:
yet another option.

All previous answers are valid as well. Depends on your writing style.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercooler


Explanation:
è si uno scambiatore, ma intermedio.
ad esempio i compressori hanno un "intercooler" fra uno stadio e l'altro. Lo scopo è quello di abbassare la temperatura del gas prima di entrare nello stadio successivo.

Se questo è il caso non era stato precisato.
Heat exchanger è come si chiamano gli scambiatori di calore sia del tipo aria-aria, aria (o altro gas)-acqua. olio-aria, olio-acqua, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:01:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Molte vetture, dotate di sovralimentazione (ovvero col compressore) hanno un *intercooler*, perché con la compressione l\'aria si scalda e prima di inviarla nel cilindro essa viene raffreddata, sia per abbassarne il volume sia per avere un migliore rendimento del motore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:36:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cooler = refrigerante
After cooler = postrefrigerante (o refrigerante finale)
es. compressore con tre intercoolers ed un aftercooler

alla fine è sempre uno scambiatore di calore, ma la terminologia classica sui testi e nel processo è *heat exchanger*

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386