KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

centralina di controllo

English translation: Control Panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centralina di controllo
English translation:Control Panel
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:50 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: centralina di controllo
device housing the electric controls for operating a tarpaulin on a lorry
Rocco
Control Panel
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A. ** TARPAULIN ** ROLLER SPOOL: Tarp spool shall consist of the following:

A.1 Tarp spool shall be driven by means of a direct gear drive motor

A.1.1 Motor to be 12 or 24 volt as required and produce .7 hp. minimum.

A.1.2 Motor to be lubricated and sealed from the factory.

A.1.3 ** Control panel **, with identifying label, to be pre-assembled with a heavy duty switch, overload breaker and indicator light to be provided.\"

http://www.pulltarps.com/spec_s8e-s9e22.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Control Panel
Massimo Gaido
4control panelxxxjerryk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Control Panel


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A. ** TARPAULIN ** ROLLER SPOOL: Tarp spool shall consist of the following:

A.1 Tarp spool shall be driven by means of a direct gear drive motor

A.1.1 Motor to be 12 or 24 volt as required and produce .7 hp. minimum.

A.1.2 Motor to be lubricated and sealed from the factory.

A.1.3 ** Control panel **, with identifying label, to be pre-assembled with a heavy duty switch, overload breaker and indicator light to be provided.\"

http://www.pulltarps.com/spec_s8e-s9e22.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: you beat me
2 mins
  -> It happens to me all the times too......ciao.

agree  Rick Henry: we're batting a 1000... also in the glossary :-)
6 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  glamoclija
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
7 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control panel


Explanation:
A common expression in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76