KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

macchine movimento terra

English translation: Mechanical Earth Movers


14:01 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: macchine movimento terra
biglietto da visita
toinette
English translation:Mechanical Earth Movers
Explanation:
The mechanical earth movers of the last 140 years have permitted the building of huge canals; surface and underground railways the world over; dams; mining and public works.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:fkhtzm79adQC:www.worlde...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mechanical Earth Movers
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2earthmoving machinery
Derek Smith
4 +1Earth moving machinery
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mechanical Earth Movers


Explanation:
The mechanical earth movers of the last 140 years have permitted the building of huge canals; surface and underground railways the world over; dams; mining and public works.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:fkhtzm79adQC:www.worlde...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
46 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earthmoving machinery


Explanation:
Hi toinette
Ecco la definizione conseuta. Molti hit su Google...
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: That's it. Have a customer in this field.
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: you're right - I was busy giving the same answer!
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Earth moving machinery


Explanation:
or earth moving machinery or earth movers


    Reference: http://www.mecalac.com/
    Reference: http://www.bccl.nic.in/vsbccl/HEMM.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
42 mins
  -> I still think so!