KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

modulo di qualità

English translation: modules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:moduli (delle Direttive Comunitarie)
English translation:modules
Entered by: Julie Preston

15:26 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: modulo di qualità
Gli apparecchi a pressione
PED debbono essere oggetto di una valutazione di conformità tesa a verificare il rispetto dei requisiti essenziali, tale valutazione è effettuata tramite l’applicazione di “Moduli” previsti dalla Direttiva.

Do you think "modulus" is correct in this context? Further on it also refers to "Moduli di qualità"
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
modules
Explanation:
From list of questions on PED
$ Evaluation assessment procedures

Guideline 4/3 How to apply conformity assessment modules when some parts of an item of pressure equipment or some operations are sub-contracted?

Non sono moduli di qualità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.L. 4/4 Is there any obligation that only one notified body intervene for the two modules of a combination, for example EC-type examination and quality assurance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WPG 4/5 nf Clause 3 and 4 of Module B1 (AnnexIII) appear to require information that often will not be available at the design stage. ......

G.L. 4/6 Can an assembly be composed of pressure equipment dealt with different conformity assessment modules?

Credo che basti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I moduli, per la verifica della conformità sono diversi e sono nell\'ALLEGATO III:

Modulo A - Controllo della fabbricazione
Modulo A1 - Controllo della fabbricazione interno e sorveglianza della verifica finale
Modulo B - Esame CE del tipo
Modulo B1 - Esame Ce della progettazione
Modulo C1 - Conformazione al tipo
Modulo D - Garanzia qualità di produzione
Modulo D1 - Garanzia qualità di produzione
MOdulo E - Garanzia qualità prodotti
Modulo F1 - Garanzia qualità prodotti
Modulo F - Verifica sul prodotto
Modulo G - Verifica CE di un unico prodotto
Modulo H - Garanzia qualità totale
Modulo H1 - Garanzia qualità totale con controllo della progettazione e sorveglianza della verifica finale
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Well what can I say! Thanks for all the info - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vedi sottogmel117608
4Quality Assessment InstructionsAntonella Andreella
4quality module
Robert INGLEDEW
4modules
Gian
4questionaires
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questionaires


Explanation:
is what is meant, I think.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quality control questionaire

http://www.tcsdk12.org/tcms/iglukinipi/ckolb/goals.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modules


Explanation:
From list of questions on PED
$ Evaluation assessment procedures

Guideline 4/3 How to apply conformity assessment modules when some parts of an item of pressure equipment or some operations are sub-contracted?

Non sono moduli di qualità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G.L. 4/4 Is there any obligation that only one notified body intervene for the two modules of a combination, for example EC-type examination and quality assurance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WPG 4/5 nf Clause 3 and 4 of Module B1 (AnnexIII) appear to require information that often will not be available at the design stage. ......

G.L. 4/6 Can an assembly be composed of pressure equipment dealt with different conformity assessment modules?

Credo che basti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I moduli, per la verifica della conformità sono diversi e sono nell\'ALLEGATO III:

Modulo A - Controllo della fabbricazione
Modulo A1 - Controllo della fabbricazione interno e sorveglianza della verifica finale
Modulo B - Esame CE del tipo
Modulo B1 - Esame Ce della progettazione
Modulo C1 - Conformazione al tipo
Modulo D - Garanzia qualità di produzione
Modulo D1 - Garanzia qualità di produzione
MOdulo E - Garanzia qualità prodotti
Modulo F1 - Garanzia qualità prodotti
Modulo F - Verifica sul prodotto
Modulo G - Verifica CE di un unico prodotto
Modulo H - Garanzia qualità totale
Modulo H1 - Garanzia qualità totale con controllo della progettazione e sorveglianza della verifica finale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Well what can I say! Thanks for all the info - Julie

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality module


Explanation:
probably quality control module.

I am proposing this answer due to the similarity of Italian and Spanish. In this case the term is very clear to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not understand the context very well or I would have refined the search. But here are some references.

Your search: \"quality module\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1010 | Next 20 >


Memory upgrades from Crucial Europe - Quality: Module Test
Memory upgrades from Crucial Europe - Quality: Module Test
http://www.crucial.com/uk/library/quality_page7.asp


MIKE 11 Basic Modules, Water Quality Module
... Basic Modules. Water Quality Module (WQ) A water quality module has
been developed by DHI Water & Environment. It is coupled to the ...
http://www.dhisoftware.com/mike11/Description/wq_module.htm
More Results From: www.dhisoftware.com


GIS Enviro98 - Water Quality Module
GIS Enviro98 - Water Quality Center for Research in
Water Resources The University of Texas at Austin: ...
http://www.crwr.utexas.edu/gis/gisenv98/watqual/watqual.html
More Results From: www.crwr.utexas.edu


Ace Basin Sythensis Modules: Water Quality Module
... Basin Executive Summary Home. Synthesis Modules: Water Quality Module.
Land Use Module. ... Water Quality Module. Water resources in the ...
http://www.dnr.state.sc.us/marine/mrri/acechar/esmodel.htm
More Results From: www.dnr.state.sc.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Assessment Instructions


Explanation:
Meaning a set of rules to assess quality complaince to applicable guidelines/directives

HTH

Bye
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Io suggerirei:

1- Quality Form
2- Quality Control Form
3 - Quality Assessment Form

oppure:

4 - Quality Questionnaire
5 - Quality Control Questionnaire
6 - Quality Assessment Questionnaire

Per quanto riguarda "module", userei la massima prodenza: ha un significato tecnico. (Lunar module, living module, water module, ecc.ecc.).

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis: Quality Control Form or Questionnaire
11 hrs
  -> grazie Ornella