KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

inerte d'impasto

English translation: aggregate mixtures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inerte d'impasto
English translation:aggregate mixtures
Entered by: Julie Preston

22:27 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: inerte d'impasto
parla di una pavimentazione "tipo" terazzo veneziano:

fondo giallo chiaro con inerte d'impasto di bianco di asiago di piccola pezzatura

Potrebbe essere "inert mixture"??
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
aggregate
Explanation:
materiale inerte da aggiungere all'impasto; inerte perchè a differenza del cemento o di altri leganti non esplica nessuna azione, viene solo aggiunto/aggregato; nelò calcestruzzo si tratta di ghiaia (gravel)

l'inerte é il "bianco di Asiago"

d'impasto è superfluo/pleonastico

slt
anusca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diz. Hoepli
Diz. Logos
Esperienza in edilizia
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Anusca! Buon lavoro - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggregate
anusca
4 +1inert mixture
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inert mixture


Explanation:
I think it should work.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Chose the other one - thanks all the same - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
17 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Chose the other one - thanks all the same - Julie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggregate


Explanation:
materiale inerte da aggiungere all'impasto; inerte perchè a differenza del cemento o di altri leganti non esplica nessuna azione, viene solo aggiunto/aggregato; nelò calcestruzzo si tratta di ghiaia (gravel)

l'inerte é il "bianco di Asiago"

d'impasto è superfluo/pleonastico

slt
anusca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diz. Hoepli
Diz. Logos
Esperienza in edilizia

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you Anusca! Buon lavoro - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
3 mins

agree  davidholme
24 mins