KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a monte

English translation: upstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: a monte
English translation:upstream
Entered by: KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO

16:44 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / greenhouse equipment
Italian term or phrase: a monte
Un pannello riscaldante collocato A MONTE dell'impianto elettrico
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
upstream
Explanation:
credo anche in campo elettrico, vedi
Clause 311 - Industrial plugs and socket-outlets for powering machines and apparatus rated at more than 1000 Watt must have an upstream switch and fuses, excluding the neutral, in such a way as to permit the insertion of the plug into the non-energised socket."
http://www.marechal.com/En/sc_8/f_b/sc8_fb_6.html
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie davvero per l'aiuto e la valida spiegazione. K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7upstream
Gian
4 +1upstream
CLS Lexi-tech
4vedi sotto
Gian
4above, upstreaming ofWarhol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upstream


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
15 mins

agree  Mirelluk
18 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
36 mins

agree  Marco Massignan
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upstream


Explanation:
credo anche in campo elettrico, vedi
Clause 311 - Industrial plugs and socket-outlets for powering machines and apparatus rated at more than 1000 Watt must have an upstream switch and fuses, excluding the neutral, in such a way as to permit the insertion of the plug into the non-energised socket."
http://www.marechal.com/En/sc_8/f_b/sc8_fb_6.html

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
grazie davvero per l'aiuto e la valida spiegazione. K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above, upstreaming of


Explanation:
xxx

Warhol

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Ringrazio Paola della conferma!!!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386