KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cappelli

English translation: canopy, transom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cappello (mobile)
English translation:canopy, transom
Entered by: Moll

21:36 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cappelli
part of a cupboard/piece of furniture
Moll
transom or capsill
Explanation:
.....puoi anche chiamarlo semplicemente
CANOPY
Selected response from:

jamax28
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transom or capsilljamax28
4capsWarhol


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caps


Explanation:
this is the term used for objects that are like hats (or they they cover something).
Is that what you mean?

Warhol

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transom or capsill


Explanation:
.....puoi anche chiamarlo semplicemente
CANOPY

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Grazie