KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

alluminio verniciato a liquido

English translation: liquid/wet painted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verniciato liquido
English translation:liquid/wet painted
Entered by: Nicky

06:17 Jun 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: alluminio verniciato a liquido
materiali di composizione di oggetti d'arredo
Nicky
liquid painted aluminum
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. MIL-A-8625 Anodize in clear, dichromate or black.
2. MIL-C-5541 Alodine chemical conversion coating in clear or dichromate.
3. MIL-SPEC Hard Anodize in clear or black.
4. Duranotic commercial grade hard anodize in clear or black.
5. Electroless Nickel.
6. Many powder coated or ** liquid painted colors **.
7. Special finishes on request.

http://www.ecscase.com/extrnotes.htm

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se credo che anche la risposta di Josie possa andare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet painted aluminium
Julie Preston
4liquid painted aluminum
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid painted aluminum


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. MIL-A-8625 Anodize in clear, dichromate or black.
2. MIL-C-5541 Alodine chemical conversion coating in clear or dichromate.
3. MIL-SPEC Hard Anodize in clear or black.
4. Duranotic commercial grade hard anodize in clear or black.
5. Electroless Nickel.
6. Many powder coated or ** liquid painted colors **.
7. Special finishes on request.

http://www.ecscase.com/extrnotes.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se credo che anche la risposta di Josie possa andare

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet painted aluminium


Explanation:
LBParkes' automated wet paint spraying facility is now fully operational. ...drying-process allows most engineering materials to be painted: from aluminium ...

... Stainless steel fixings to aluminium compenents; Aluminium Poles, Steel poles, hot dipped galvanised steel pole; Epoxy powder coating painted or wet-painted. ...

The wheels are cleaned using fine aluminium oxide bead prior to refinishing. The wheels are powder coated or wet painted in any colour to original manufactures ...


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279