KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

alluminio brillantato

English translation: polished aluminum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alluminio brillantato
English translation:polished aluminum
Entered by: Nicky

06:18 Jun 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: alluminio brillantato
materiali di composizione di oggetti d'arredo
Nicky
polished aluminium
Explanation:


chairs. From Left: 63-7574 Standard Highback Swivel Armchair (With
height adjustable chrome arms and polished aluminium base). 63 ...

Perspex turntable with polished aluminium metal parts. Chassis: 2 x 25mm. ... Transrotor

NAL successfully undertook the task of developing ultra polished aluminium mirrors for ISRO's INSAT series of satellites; being a light metal ...


Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polished aluminium
Julie Preston
4buffed aluminum
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffed aluminum


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the last year I\'ve read laudatory reviews that greeted the appearance of LINN\'s price-no-object, stand alone, one-box CD player, the Linn CD-12. Its gorgeous ** buffed aluminum ** splendor graced the covers of two well-respected audiophile journals. Words acclaiming its unrivaled digital sound reproduction sought, and sometimes matched, the unit\'s elegant (cosmetic) aesthetic beauty.

http://www.stereotimes.com/trans120699.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that most NOMMA projects in architectural aluminum use a grained rather than a mirror finish. Buffed aluminum can have a mirror finish just as brilliant as any brass or stainless steel part as shown in the before and after photos.

http://www.nomma.org/architect/finishing/Aluminum Polishing/...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polished aluminium


Explanation:


chairs. From Left: 63-7574 Standard Highback Swivel Armchair (With
height adjustable chrome arms and polished aluminium base). 63 ...

Perspex turntable with polished aluminium metal parts. Chassis: 2 x 25mm. ... Transrotor

NAL successfully undertook the task of developing ultra polished aluminium mirrors for ISRO's INSAT series of satellites; being a light metal ...


Buon lavoro!

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins

agree  Laura Bordignon
7 hrs