KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cassettiere a sospensione

English translation: hanging drawers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassettiere a sospensione
English translation:hanging drawers
Entered by: Julie Preston

13:41 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cassettiere a sospensione
part of a cupboard unit
Niles
hanging drawers
Explanation:
All Storage Systems, Fax 908-687-1230. Hanging Drawers and Overhead Storage Compartments. Hanging Drawers Part No. Description. Approx. Wt. ...
www.allstoragesystems.com/Advantage2000/ hanging_overhead.htm
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hanging drawers
Julie Preston
4drawer unit
Derek Smith
4Is it "cassettiere" o "cassettiera"?Vittorio Felaco
3Suspended chest of drawers
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it "cassettiere" o "cassettiera"?


Explanation:
Please check spelling!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suspended chest of drawers


Explanation:
However, the reference probably is not an English native speaker.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.fci-fischer.ro/forti/ro/rustic.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawer unit


Explanation:
Hello Niles
I am deliberately omitting "suspended" here (although it is perhaps not wrong), because the Italian expression imo merely implies an integral drawer unit, rather than the type of free-standing drawer pedestal that tucks under a desk, for example. Because of the "sospensione" definition it follows that your drawers are the lowermost element in your composition.
Respect
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanging drawers


Explanation:
All Storage Systems, Fax 908-687-1230. Hanging Drawers and Overhead Storage Compartments. Hanging Drawers Part No. Description. Approx. Wt. ...
www.allstoragesystems.com/Advantage2000/ hanging_overhead.htm

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: both "hanging" and "suspended" drawers seem to be OK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  davidholme
1 hr
  -> thanks