KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ripiani con spallette di contenimento

English translation: boxed shelves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripiani con spallette di contenimento
English translation:boxed shelves
Entered by: Julie Preston

13:42 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ripiani con spallette di contenimento
part of a cupboard unit
Niles
boxed shelves
Explanation:
BBC - Changing Rooms - Factsheet 9 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Finally, Laura made a bedside plinth from MDF boxes and hung a series of small MDF boxed shelves on the wall onto which she placed plaster casts of Josh and ...
www.bbc.co.uk/changingrooms/factsheet3.shtml - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boxed shelves
Julie Preston
3shelves with storage containersdavidholme
2shelfs with standing front edge
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boxed shelves


Explanation:
BBC - Changing Rooms - Factsheet 9 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Finally, Laura made a bedside plinth from MDF boxes and hung a series of small MDF boxed shelves on the wall onto which she placed plaster casts of Josh and ...
www.bbc.co.uk/changingrooms/factsheet3.shtml - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Buon lavoro!

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shelfs with standing front edge


Explanation:
Since nobody else answered up till now, I give my best try.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelves with storage containers


Explanation:
I thought these were "closed-end shelves", but this website has a picture of a spalletta portaoggetti in a bathroom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - forgot the web address:

http://www.mzaninello.com/sanitari.html

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127