KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

performante

English translation: high performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:performante
English translation:high performance
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:36 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / intranet portal
Italian term or phrase: performante
Il portale deve essere sviluppato su una piattaforma scalabile, robusta, performante e di massima disponibilità
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
high performance - referring to the platform
Explanation:
One option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete sentence would then read...
\"The portal should be developed on a scalable, robust, high performance, maximum availability platform.\"

Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I appreciate it very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high performance - referring to the platform
Rick Henry
5performing
Alfarero
4with good performance
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with good performance


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high performance - referring to the platform


Explanation:
One option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete sentence would then read...
\"The portal should be developed on a scalable, robust, high performance, maximum availability platform.\"



Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I appreciate it very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
4 mins

agree  Greencayman
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performing


Explanation:
a good option

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish