KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

falda

English translation: cardboard bottom layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falda di cartone
English translation:cardboard bottom layer
Entered by: Gian

21:41 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: falda
This machine wraps packages of bottles. At first I thought of tray or carton, but it turns out that the machine has three modes: 'sfuso', 'falda', and 'vassoio'. So could falda be something IN BETWEEN the bottles while the vassoio is more of a bottom tray? Hmm...

bottiglie con falda di cartone
Amy Taylor
United States
cardboard bottom layer
Explanation:
A "falda" is a layer, thus it could be a cardboard bottom layer on which the bottles are.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian - Credo di aver risolto il mistero. La falda (a quanto pare!) è un vassoio senza fianchi; insomma a cardboard bottom layer. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rim/brim
Rick Henry
4interleaf
Derek Smith
4cardboard bottom layer
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rim/brim


Explanation:
I think this refers to the wrapping around the top of the bottle where the cap meets the bottle.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard bottom layer


Explanation:
A "falda" is a layer, thus it could be a cardboard bottom layer on which the bottles are.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie Gian - Credo di aver risolto il mistero. La falda (a quanto pare!) è un vassoio senza fianchi; insomma a cardboard bottom layer. Thanks for your help.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interleaf


Explanation:
Hi Amy
In packaging terminology a falda is often denoted "interleaf" or "intersheet", this being a sheet of cardboard interposed between layers of packed products.
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:51:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have just remembered another term I have seen for falda: \"pad\" - which may fit your context better although I can\'t vouch for its authenticity.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096