KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

risorse di calcolo

English translation: computing resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risorse di calcolo
English translation:computing resources
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:10 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metaframe for UNIX
Italian term or phrase: risorse di calcolo
LSF: strumento di gestione per risorse di calcolo distribuite, finalizzato ad ottimizzare l'uso dell'hardware e del software esistenti.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
computing resources
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new vision of the Internet is nowadays growing in the USA: it has been called Grid. This new software (Grid middleware), will allow everyone to easily access the computing resources spread all over the world.
Una nuova visione della rete Internet é emersa recentemente negli Stati Uniti, ed é stata chiamata Grid. Il nuovo software, o Grid middleware, permetterá a chiunque di accedere, in modo semplice e trasparente, alle enormi risorse di calcolo distribuite in tutto il mondo.
http://www.pd.infn.it/grid/gridwork.it.html

If you know any site providing cluster computing resources (like free software) for which I can give a link, please let me know. Also feel free to contact me for any other information concerning the book:

http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~rajkumar/cluster/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computing resources
Massimo Gaido
4 +1calculation resources
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computing resources


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new vision of the Internet is nowadays growing in the USA: it has been called Grid. This new software (Grid middleware), will allow everyone to easily access the computing resources spread all over the world.
Una nuova visione della rete Internet é emersa recentemente negli Stati Uniti, ed é stata chiamata Grid. Il nuovo software, o Grid middleware, permetterá a chiunque di accedere, in modo semplice e trasparente, alle enormi risorse di calcolo distribuite in tutto il mondo.
http://www.pd.infn.it/grid/gridwork.it.html

If you know any site providing cluster computing resources (like free software) for which I can give a link, please let me know. Also feel free to contact me for any other information concerning the book:

http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~rajkumar/cluster/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
6 hrs

agree  davidholme
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculation resources


Explanation:
Loan Information and Calculation resources including Home Buyer's Calculation Suite, AprCalc and more.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
14 hrs