KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

costruzione di, linee elettriche di distribuzione e cabine elettriche Mt/bt.

English translation: construction of MV/LV power supply lines and stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costruzione di, linee elettriche di distribuzione e cabine elettriche Mt/bt.
English translation:construction of MV/LV power supply lines and stations
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:40 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: costruzione di, linee elettriche di distribuzione e cabine elettriche Mt/bt.
la frase stessa
ligna
construction of MV/LV power supply lines and stations
Explanation:
You can use "power supply lines" if associated with MV/LV, as it's obviously electricity we're talking about.

"Cabine" is normally translated as "stations" in this contect
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3construction of MV/LV power supply lines and stations
Sarah Ponting
4 +2MV-LV supply lines and cabins construction
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MV-LV supply lines and cabins construction


Explanation:
MT = medium voltage = MV
BT = low voltage = LV

cabins potrebbe anche essere sostituito da rooms o stations a seconda del tipo di impianto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ...... distribution lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elettriche non l\'ho tradotto dato che si parla di tensione e mi sembra ... ovvio, però si può aggiungere.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
23 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construction of MV/LV power supply lines and stations


Explanation:
You can use "power supply lines" if associated with MV/LV, as it's obviously electricity we're talking about.

"Cabine" is normally translated as "stations" in this contect

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

agree  hjl: Had bettter the meaning "distribution" be included.
17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day22 hrs