KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

progettazione e costruzione di impianti di pubblicailluminazione

English translation: design and construction of street lighting systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione e costruzione di impianti di pubblicailluminazione
English translation:design and construction of street lighting systems
Entered by: Orietta Neri

12:42 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: progettazione e costruzione di impianti di pubblicailluminazione
la frase stessa
ligna
design and construction of street lighting systems
Explanation:
al posto di construction si potrebbe anche usare building
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5design and construction of street lighting systemsOrietta Neri
4design and manufacture of public area lightingalitalia
4design and manufacturing or assemblingogdc
4design and performance
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and performance


Explanation:
of public illumination systems
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "performance" sarebbe "funzionamento", non "costruzione"
8 mins
  -> assolutamente! design and construction...a volte mi menerei da sola! grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
design and construction of street lighting systems


Explanation:
al posto di construction si potrebbe anche usare building

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Si' "construction" e' meglio della mia versione ("mounting")
14 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  smtaylor: construction is better
4 hrs

agree  hjl
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days54 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and manufacturing or assembling


Explanation:
dipende se producono i prodotti o li assemblano e basta

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and manufacture of public area lighting


Explanation:
In the U.S. street lighting would be included in the public area lighting framework, but the more general term would also embrace elements used in large hotels, stadiums, and the like. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ci.austin.tx.us/greatstreets/dproducts.htm
    Reference: http://www.functionalmetal.com/default.html
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38