KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

contabilità generale, analitica e tecnica

English translation: general, analytical, and technical accounting


13:32 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: contabilità generale, analitica e tecnica
la frase stessa
ligna
English translation:general, analytical, and technical accounting
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7general, analytical, and technical accounting
Yakov Tomara
4 +2general ledger, management accounting
Sarah Ferrara
4general, management and technical accounting (or accountancy)
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
general, analytical, and technical accounting


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
6 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Bilingualduo: analytical or also 'cost accounting'
19 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian
26 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
32 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
2 hrs

agree  ogdc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  hjl
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days2 hrs

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: analitico is management accouting
4025 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general, management and technical accounting (or accountancy)


Explanation:
Il Dizionario Garzanti di Business English gives "management accounting/accountancy" for "contabilità analitica

It also offers the alternative of "financial accounting" for "contabilità generale" if you prefer it to "general accounting"

Hope this helps.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general ledger, management accounting


Explanation:
I'm not sure about technical accounting but I am almost 100% certain that the other two are general ledger and management accounting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: tecnica is part of the management accounting
4025 days