KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

commercializzazione ed assistenza di macchine e materiali per ufficio

English translation: Marketing and Service of Office Materials and Equipment


13:34 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: commercializzazione ed assistenza di macchine e materiali per ufficio
la frase stessa
ligna
English translation:Marketing and Service of Office Materials and Equipment
Explanation:
An idea

HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2office (machines &) equipment sales & support
Arthur Borges
4 +2Marketing and Service of Office Materials and Equipment
Antonella M
4 +2marketing and servicing for office equipmentslavist
4Sales and servicing of office equipment and suppliesdavidholme
4marketing and office machines and material custome service
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marketing and Service of Office Materials and Equipment


Explanation:
An idea

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: io userei "servicing"
15 mins
  -> Si, servicing suona molto meglio. Grazie!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Metterei solo "equipment"prima di "materials" se mi fosse concesso.
39 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing and servicing for office equipment


Explanation:
Marketing and Servicing for Office Equipment (and materials)



slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: but "of Office Equipment"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hjl
18 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing and office machines and material custome service


Explanation:
from Google

... Home Business & Technology Office Equipment Office Machines Copier Office Machines,

... ONE Home-->Training Center -->Office Material Information.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office (machines &) equipment sales & support


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure you can just put "machines" Or "equipment" and get away with it nicely -- the one implies the other, after all.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceemack
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales and servicing of office equipment and supplies


Explanation:
I think what it really means it that they sell and service office equipment AND they also sell office supplies including consumables.

"Office machines and equipment" produced about 1500 results in google. "Office supplies and equipment" about 26000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 06:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macchine e materiali per ufficio: cancelleria, cartoleria, taglierine e rilegatrici, cartucce per stampanti, articoli da regalo
http://www.lazioimprese.it/comm/servuff.htm

I would call the things after the colon here \"office supplies\"

Forniture di materiali per ufficio: fotocopiatrici, stampanti, fax videoprotettori e lavagne luminose. ...
http://it.dir.yahoo.com/affari_e_economia/prodotti_e_servizi...

But I would call the things after the colon here \"office equipment\"

\"Office equipment\" includes \"office machines\" but has a wider scope.
A stapler, for example, would be \"office equipment\", but not an \"office machine\". A photocopier could be either. Staples, paper or toner would be neither, but they would be \"office supplies\".

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127