KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

resistenza blindata

English translation: shielded resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resistenza blindata
English translation:shielded resistance
Entered by: Moll

12:56 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: resistenza blindata
the electric unit of a water heater is 'composto da resistenza blindata.....'
Moll
covered, shielded or armored resistance
Explanation:
shielded could be all that is required.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Yes, from what my engineer friends say, it sounds right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covered, shielded or armored resistanceVittorio Felaco
4encased resistance heater
leff
4metal-clad resistor
Ilde Grimaldi
4covered resistenzaamiguens
4armoured resistance
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armoured resistance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also ref:

www.glasschange.com/trade/aa026644.html

www.banditproof.com

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
not about glass, but a resistor protector
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not about glass, but a resistor protector

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered resistenza


Explanation:
intesa come resistenza chiusa o protetta

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal-clad resistor


Explanation:
trovato spesso da tradurre dall'inglese. Presente anche nei miei glossari.
ciao

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
liked your answer but being a water heater. may not be metal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: liked your answer but being a water heater. may not be metal

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered, shielded or armored resistance


Explanation:
shielded could be all that is required.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Yes, from what my engineer friends say, it sounds right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
1 hr

agree  mergim
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encased resistance heater


Explanation:
"Encased resistance heaters, are generally used..."

"liquid can be heated with an encased resistance heater"


    Reference: http://tristate.apogee.net/et/emirhap.htm
    Reference: http://www.clarkenergy.com/BIZ/bizwiz/eftrhov.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90