KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

morsetti con serrafilo automatico

English translation: automatica terminal clamps


15:11 Jul 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: morsetti con serrafilo automatico
"solitamente utilizzati nel cablaggio di plafoniere, e piu' precisamente per le connessioni rete - portalampada, i morsetti con serrafilo automatico stanno avendo un grande sviluppo.
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
English translation:automatica terminal clamps
Explanation:
Non sono sicura - i terminal clamps sono solitamente usati per collegare le luci dell'automobile - comunque spero ti possa aiutare in qualque modo.
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automatica terminal clamps
Julie Preston
4Selfbraking clutch or selfbraking clampmergim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatica terminal clamps


Explanation:
Non sono sicura - i terminal clamps sono solitamente usati per collegare le luci dell'automobile - comunque spero ti possa aiutare in qualque modo.


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: terminal clamps sounds Ok but I'm not sure what automatic means in this context
49 mins

agree  Gian: sono usati anche su molti altoparlanti
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selfbraking clutch or selfbraking clamp


Explanation:
When it connects the terminals of wires or cables it brakes automatically.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69