KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ALBERI AD ASSI SGHEMBI NON PARALLELI

English translation: shafts with nonparallel non-intersecting axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ALBERI AD ASSI SGHEMBI NON PARALLELI
English translation:shafts with nonparallel non-intersecting axes
Entered by: Annac

09:55 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ALBERI AD ASSI SGHEMBI NON PARALLELI
MECCANISMO PER LA TRASMISSIONE DEL MOTO ROTATORIO TRA DUE ALBERI AD ASSI SGHEMBI NON PARALLELI
Annac
shafts with nonparallel non-intersecting axes
Explanation:
Hi Annac
I'm drawing from some old stuff on Logos Dictionary here. We did a lot of work in this area so it might even be right.
The link to the "old" version of the dictionary is below, but you then have to enter "sghembi" to get this hit.
Onward,
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks, I had a really close deadline and I just couldn't think! Your help is really precious.
Bye

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power shafts with twistet axis.mergim
4shafts with nonparallel non-intersecting axes
Derek Smith
4skew bevel shafts not parallel
Gian
3two non parallel straight tooth axles
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skew bevel shafts not parallel


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two non parallel straight tooth axles


Explanation:
Albero = axle or spindle when referring to motors

and assi sghembi:

ingranaggio conico per assi sghembi

Definition a cylindrical or conical gear in which the tooth traces cut the meridians of the pitch surface at a constant angle.The tooth traces are therefore,when developed in a plane,straight lines

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM gear with straight oblique teeth

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.833.1/.3f21



Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shafts with nonparallel non-intersecting axes


Explanation:
Hi Annac
I'm drawing from some old stuff on Logos Dictionary here. We did a lot of work in this area so it might even be right.
The link to the "old" version of the dictionary is below, but you then have to enter "sghembi" to get this hit.
Onward,
D


    Reference: http://www.logos.net/dictionary/owa/old_dictionary.sp?lg=EN
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks, I had a really close deadline and I just couldn't think! Your help is really precious.
Bye

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power shafts with twistet axis.


Explanation:
Two shafts that transmit power (energy to do work) but they have unparallel axis in regard of each other.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69