KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

macchina pressocolata

English translation: high pressure die casting machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina pressocolata
English translation:high pressure die casting machines
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

14:57 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: macchina pressocolata
preventivo per macchina a pressofusione
Amanda Calleri
Italy
high pressure die casting machines
Explanation:
see the link
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high pressure die casting machines
Daniela McKeeby
4Press-injection machinemergim
4die-casting machine
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high pressure die casting machines


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://www.italpresse.it/
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: aparte la richiesta errata ... è al singolare!
7 mins
  -> oops!! hai ragione, senza "s"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die-casting machine


Explanation:
or pressure die-casting machine

The Kawasaki robot takes the aluminium product from the die-casting machine,
checks the completeness and places the workpiece in a waiting position. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

2 days30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press-injection machine


Explanation:
It is a machine where in a cast get injected the material that has to be shaped into given form.Generally this term is used in the plastic industry.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69