KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

voci

English translation: entries /(menu) items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voci
English translation:entries /(menu) items
Entered by: Cate

16:42 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: voci
personnel management text

Voci:
con le voci è possibile completare la gestione di tutto il personale inserendo le assenze siano esse di tipo parziale che completo, con la possibilità di scegliere di gestire le assenze in ore o giorni.
Cate
Italy
entries
Explanation:
voce in this context would be entry
you need to doublecheck

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(menu) items
Anthony Green
4 +3entries
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entries


Explanation:
voce in this context would be entry
you need to doublecheck

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  mergim
1 day22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(menu) items


Explanation:
Hi Cate
I do a lot of personnel management software translations.
I imagine these "voci" will be menu items (or perhaps buttons?) which enable the user to fill in attendance details in fields in the database.

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
49 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: this is correct too
12 hrs

agree  biancaf202
1 day4 hrs