KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositivo di aggancio

English translation: (hook) --- pick up


17:55 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo di aggancio
riferito al sitema dei camion che scaricano i cassonetti della
spazzatura: le due braccia meccaniche agganciano il cassonetto per
vuotarlo sul camion -
Giorgia P
English translation:(hook) --- pick up
Explanation:
Ma io userei pick up (perché agganciano i cassonetti e li sollevano e se li sollevano ... li devono agganciare)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(hook) --- pick up
Gian
4 +1hooking device
Sarah Ponting
4coupling device/hooking device
Ra91571


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hook) --- pick up


Explanation:
Ma io userei pick up (perché agganciano i cassonetti e li sollevano e se li sollevano ... li devono agganciare)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooking device


Explanation:
literally

or coupling device

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jlo
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling device/hooking device


Explanation:
eurodict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24