KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

azionare per spinta

English translation: push operation


18:00 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sistema di interramento rifiuti
Italian term or phrase: azionare per spinta
azionare un macchinario per sinta
Giorgia P
English translation:push operation
Explanation:
or push-operate.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4push operation
Rick Henry
4What wrong with "push start"?Vittorio Felaco
4bump-start
Giles Watson
4shunting
CLS Lexi-tech
4to open/start/activate by exertion/thrust/pressure
Ra91571
2activated by pushing
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
activated by pushing


Explanation:
perhaps?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to open/start/activate by exertion/thrust/pressure


Explanation:
eurodic. not sure of the entire context.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shunting


Explanation:
I was thinking about shunt, shunting, which is used for trains (confirmed by Eurodicautom, manovra a spinta)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better to push or tow in a compound form


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Shunting" is just pushing something from one place to another, not actually getting it to start.
53 mins
  -> George, you are right, thanks. I concentrated on spinta and forgot attivare. ciao

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bump-start


Explanation:
If your motorcycle refuses to start, here are some instructìons on how to get around the problem:

http://members.tripod.com/nvcrcma/newslet.htm

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push operation


Explanation:
or push-operate.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: I am wondering: How did the questioner turn "push operation" into the verb indicated in the question?
15 hrs
  -> they could have used push-operate, I suppose.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What wrong with "push start"?


Explanation:
It sounds good to me! Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472