KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

contenuti multimediali competence center

English translation: competence center multimedia content


21:34 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: contenuti multimediali competence center
Oggetto: Richiesta d'offerta
-Fornitura della licenza software del prodotto programma Virage per la gestione dei contenuti multimediali Competence Center.

I'm not sure what a competence center is and how the words would be arranged here. Thanks much for any help.
Erin
English translation:competence center multimedia content
Explanation:
I'm not sure about the competence center, I suspect it may be a bad translation into Italian.

I am, however, sure about the word order.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multimedia content compentence center
Rick Henry
4 +1competence center multimedia content
Marian Greenfield
4competence centre per contenuti multimediali
CLS Lexi-tech
4Multimedia Presentation Facilityxxxjerryk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimedia content compentence center


Explanation:
HTH

Ricki

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence center multimedia content


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the competence center, I suspect it may be a bad translation into Italian.

I am, however, sure about the word order.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: This the word order. It's sofatware to manage the multimeda resources in a compettence centre. And whatever they are there are 7810 of them in Google!
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multimedia Presentation Facility


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I hope.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence centre per contenuti multimediali


Explanation:
don't you hate it when they do this? Italian is getting to copy English word order, very alla moda, very in.

Leggi questa:
San Giuliano Milanese (MI) - 10 Aprile 2002 - Tech Data Italia, leader mondiale nella distribuzione di prodotti, soluzioni e servizi informatici, presenta il Connectivity Competence Center, riservato al supporto dei clienti nell’area Networking e Cisco.

La struttura si compone di cinque Sales Specialist completamente dedicati ai prodotti networking, in grado di offrire al cliente un’assistenza completa nello sviluppo di progetti anche complessi. Il supporto ai dealer viene erogato sia dal punto di vista commerciale - con una collaborazione pre-vendita di alto livello - sia dal punto di vista tecnico attraverso particolari servizi mirati a facilitare in fase di post vendita l’installazione dei prodotti e la configurazione delle reti. I clienti possono ricevere risposte veloci e qualificate contattando la Business Unit Connectivity al numero di telefono 02 98495.514 oppure scrivendo un eMail a connectivy@techdata.it


I wonder why bother to translate it into Italian: it reminds me to what happened to some of the aboriginal languages in the United States (Navajo, for one). But, still, "erogare" survives.

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505