KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gradi di partenza

English translation: initial temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gradi di partenza
English translation: initial temperature
Entered by: Laura Galli Mari

06:46 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic components
Italian term or phrase: gradi di partenza
Procedure to follow for calibration of electronic components.
Controllare che i gradi di partenza a 902.5Mhz sia circa -140°.
Lucia Morassutti
Italy
verify that the initial temperature is 284 (F) at 902.5 MHz
Explanation:
HTH
Laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente puoi lasciare la temperatura in gradi centigradi: io ho fatto la conversione solo per darti una mano, nel caso non avessi un convertitore sottomano!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente puoi lasciare la temperatura in gradi centigradi: io ho fatto la conversione solo per darti una mano, nel caso non avessi un convertitore sottomano!
Selected response from:

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verify that the initial temperature is 284 (F) at 902.5 MHzLaura Galli Mari
4starting temperatureRaffaella Cornacchini
4check that the initial temperature is -140 °C at 902.5 MHz
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verify that the initial temperature is 284 (F) at 902.5 MHz


Explanation:
HTH
Laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente puoi lasciare la temperatura in gradi centigradi: io ho fatto la conversione solo per darti una mano, nel caso non avessi un convertitore sottomano!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente puoi lasciare la temperatura in gradi centigradi: io ho fatto la conversione solo per darti una mano, nel caso non avessi un convertitore sottomano!

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: -140 °C is -220 °F, not 284 (F)
52 mins
  -> you're right!!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check that the initial temperature is -140 °C at 902.5 MHz


Explanation:
I'd leave the temperature in degrees Centigrade, now widely used all over the world, unless specifically asked for the Fahrenheit value by the client. It's true that the US still uses °F, but the UK long ago made the change to
°C, and the English language instructions are also often used by foreigners, who are more likely to be familiar with °C.

You could always put one of the 2 figures in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17,900 hits on Google, e.g.

\"The sensor has an initial temperature of 20°C and the temperature of the stream is 500°C.\"

www.mapleapps.com/categories/engineering/ heattransfer/html/senso1.html


\"The initial temperature options should be used in conjunction with the cooling schedule options and the temperature stage termination options.\"

www.witnessminer.com/trsainitialtemppageoptions.html


\"Adjust the initial temperature and vapor pressure of the air so that a cloud will form at 1 km - 1.2 km\"

www.pals.iastate.edu/simulations/Mtnsim/


\"Containers are normally added to vertical retorts that contain water at or near the same temperature as the initial temperature of the product\"

www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/lacfpt2/lacfpt228.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent of -140 °C is -220 °F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try the temperature converter at http://www.eskimo.com/~jet/javascript/convert.html

Or use the formula

fahrenheit = centigrade * 9/5 + 32

for a more precise answer (218.2 °F)
http://www.geocities.com/tempconverter/tempformulas.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the minus sign! -218.2 °F

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting temperature


Explanation:
Hi Lucia,
my first idea was initial temperature as well, but "starting temperature" scores more than 5,000 hits in google...
a few examples follow:

the smaller box, with shiny foil interior inside the larger box 2)Put thermometer
in the smaller box 3)Close both lids tightly 4)Record starting temperature 5 ...
ethansolaroven.homestead.com/PROCEDURE.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Temp v metab goldfish lab
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... hand PROCEDURES 1. Fill a 500 mL beaker (jar or bowl) with clean tap water, and
measure its temperature in O C . This will be called the "starting temperature ...
www.msc.ucla.edu/oceanglobe/pdf/ temp_metab_goldfish_lab.pdf - Pagine simili

Alliance Comments on the Draft ENERGY STAR Lamp Specifications ( ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... industry is already going. 2) Starting temperature. The draft specification
does not state a minimum starting temperature. While it is ...
www.nwalliance.org/news/comments/estarspec.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Advanced SA Options - Inital Temperature - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Various techniques with different levels of complexity can be used to initialise
the starting temperature of the simulated annealing search. ...
www.witnessminer.com/trsainitialtemppageoptions.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Isobaric Equilibrium Crystallization along a specified oxygen ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Fill in the white text entry panels to look like this: The starting temperature
is a guess for the liquidus temperature of this olivine tholeiite bulk ...
www.geology.washington.edu/~ghiorso/ MeltsWWW/examples-equil-fO2.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Instructions for Perkin Elmer DSC 4 and System 4 Controller
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... To Get to the Starting Temperature When the instrument is turned on, the instrument
is set at 25°C. Usually you want to begin your run at some other ...
www.colby.edu/chemistry/PChem/lab/DSC4Inst.pdf - Pagine simili

metr2603.lecture10 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... data" from above. wpe4F.jpg (35626 bytes) Dry adiabatic lapse rate;
parcel starting temperature same as environment. wpe4E.jpg (35426 ...
kkd.ou.edu/METR%202603/metr2603lecture10.htm
raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: I don't disagree, starting temperature is fine, but "initial temperature" scores 17,900 hits on Google!
6 mins