KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

permette alla piattaforma di abbassarsi per gravità

English translation: to lower by gravity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbassarsi per gravità
English translation:to lower by gravity
Entered by: luskie

14:01 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: permette alla piattaforma di abbassarsi per gravità
sitema meccanico in cui la piattaforma si alza e si abbassa tramite un sistema a pantografo
xxxchiararea
enabling the platform to lower by gravity
Explanation:


[PDF] How does a hydraulic liftgate system work?
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... This releases pressure on the cylinder piston, enabling the liftgate platform to
lower by gravity. That's the Anthony fundamentals, and the rest is history. ...
www.anthonyliftgates.com/pdf/updates/how_hyd_work.pdf - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enebles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:14:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

enAbles! :)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enables the platform to be lowered by gravity
Elisabeth Ghysels
4allows the platform to descend by gravity
Alfarero
4enabling the platform to lower by gravity
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling the platform to lower by gravity


Explanation:


[PDF] How does a hydraulic liftgate system work?
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... This releases pressure on the cylinder piston, enabling the liftgate platform to
lower by gravity. That's the Anthony fundamentals, and the rest is history. ...
www.anthonyliftgates.com/pdf/updates/how_hyd_work.pdf - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enebles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:14:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

enAbles! :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Grazie mille

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows the platform to descend by gravity


Explanation:
ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enables the platform to be lowered by gravity


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels