KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

polmonatura

English translation: accumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polmonatura
English translation:accumulation
Entered by: Cate

11:11 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: polmonatura
macchina per la produzione dei biscotti

Il sistema di raffreddamento deve permettere la "polmonatura" dei biscotti per lameno 2 minuti.

Could it be somthing like "air out"....?
Cate
Italy
accumulation
Explanation:
Hi Cate
On a production line "polomonatura" refers to the ability of the system to allow products to accumulate at specific points along the flow path. This may be to allow production to continue when downstream systems are temporarily unavailable, or to provide a temporary "buffer" to hold products for other specific production requirements - as in your case.
Respect,
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks! Excellent as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accumulation
Derek Smith
2airingMoll


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
airing


Explanation:
I'm really only guessing but I think your idea isn't far off the mark. We talk about 'airing' or 'resting' biscuits and cakes and in this case it could be 'to allow the biscuits to be aired/to rest for at least two minutes'.

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumulation


Explanation:
Hi Cate
On a production line "polomonatura" refers to the ability of the system to allow products to accumulate at specific points along the flow path. This may be to allow production to continue when downstream systems are temporarily unavailable, or to provide a temporary "buffer" to hold products for other specific production requirements - as in your case.
Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks! Excellent as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I don't know about the translation, but from what I found on the net this seems the right interpretation.
7 hrs

agree  davidholme: See e.g. http://www.perlpackaging.com/tables.htm - "Perl Packaging Systems Rotary Accumulating Table"
12 hrs