KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

adduttrici

English translation: Ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adduttrici
English translation:Ducts
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:13 Jul 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: adduttrici
Possiamo esaminare i dati relativi ai materiali prevalentemente utilizzati nelle diverse opere idriche distinte per aree geografiche.

Adduttrici: hanno una lunghezza di circa 28.000 km, il materiale prevalente utilizzato è l’acciaio
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Ducts
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In each case a comprehensive test report is provided that typically includes a schematic diagram of the system identifying equipment and duct layout, LEV points and test positions together with test results, comments and recommendations.

http://www.mannings.uk.com/msl/p46.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trasportano acqua:
WATER DUCT
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Massimo e buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water supply networks
Mario Marcolin
3 +2pipelines
Derek Smith
4 +1Ducts
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ducts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In each case a comprehensive test report is provided that typically includes a schematic diagram of the system identifying equipment and duct layout, LEV points and test positions together with test results, comments and recommendations.

http://www.mannings.uk.com/msl/p46.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trasportano acqua:
WATER DUCT

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie Massimo e buon lavoro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipelines


Explanation:
Hi Julie
I think that "adduttrice" implies a "supply line", but essentially all these lines are conveying water from one place to another, so you "should" be OK with plain ol' water pipelines - all 28 thousand km of 'em.
Respect Max
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks all the same! Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks all the same! Julie

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water supply networks


Explanation:
"Creation of data bases about the working of water supply networks, their interpretation, their use and possible advices."


    www.ing.unitn.it/~bertola/SitoWEB/ files/introduzione.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks all the same! Julie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks all the same! Julie