KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

succedanei

English translation: substitutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:succedanei
English translation:substitutes
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:34 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: succedanei
wood products
Alexander Chisholm
substitutes
Explanation:
wood substitutes in your case
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4substitutes
Sarah Ponting
4Succedaneum
Antonella M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Succedaneum


Explanation:
Ref. Marolli Technical Dictionary

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: the plural is succedanea, but it's uncommon and simply means substitutes
17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
substitutes


Explanation:
wood substitutes in your case


    Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins
  -> thanks, Elisabeth

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I think that's what it is.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks, luskie

agree  gmel117608
4 days
  -> thanks, Giuseppe