KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gas associato

English translation: associate gas


09:57 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gas associato
gas reserves
Talya
English translation:associate gas
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associate gas - The gas that occurs with oil either as free gas or in solution. When occurring alone, it is referred to as unassociated gas.
http://www.maverickenergy.com/lexicon.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4associate gas
Fernando Muela
5associated gasdavidholme


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
associate gas


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associate gas - The gas that occurs with oil either as free gas or in solution. When occurring alone, it is referred to as unassociated gas.
http://www.maverickenergy.com/lexicon.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yep - and check out http://www.maverickenergy.com/lexicon.html
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rowan

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  leff
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associated gas


Explanation:
Propane is a byproduct from the production of oil and natural gas * Propane is present in associated gas, gas that is produced with oil
http://www.propanegas.ca/pdf/ops101.pdf

Associated gas: Natural gas found mixed with crude oil in underground
reservoirs, released as a byproduct of oil production
http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/1605/vr96rpt/glossary.html

Associated gas
http://www.coolaction.com/html/glossary_of_terms.html

55% was nonassociated gas; 25%, cap gas; and the remaining 20%, associated gas
http://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/country/9237098.pdf

Drilling for oil and gas produces associated gas
http://home.earthlink.net/~salvejk/ARCSept1399.html



    McGraw Hill Zanichelli
davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127