KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

giunti a croce

English translation: tee welds


12:44 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: giunti a croce
si parla di una macchina saldatrice e si distinguono giunti sovrapposti, giunti di testa e giunti a croce
Roberta
English translation:tee welds
Explanation:
Hi Roberta
I reckon this is a weld type, like your "butt welds" and "lap welds".

Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oldham couplings
Antonella M
3tee welds
Derek Smith
2cross joints
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross joints


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cross Joint Type Flexible Couplings\"

www.sdp-si.com/D780/HTML2/D780CPLG022.html


\"Take the cross joint and drill a hole in the center.\"

www.dog-play.com/agility/barjump.html




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oldham couplings


Explanation:
giunti a croce sono detti anche giunti di Oldham secondo il Diz. Tecnico Marolli

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
2 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tee welds


Explanation:
Hi Roberta
I reckon this is a weld type, like your "butt welds" and "lap welds".

Cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks