KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

filo continuo

English translation: continuous wire welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo continuo
English translation:continuous wire welding
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:45 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: filo continuo
saldatura ad arco e a filo continuo
Roberta
continuous wire welding
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Training in the use of continuous wire welding equipment
on ferrous and non-ferrous metals, solid wire and flux- cored wire. \"

sbvc.sbccd.cc.ca.us/divisions/Technical/html/weld.htm


\"The Deltaweld 852 provides excellent arc parameters for continuous wire welding\"

www.weldwell.co.nz/products/machines/ miller/mildeltawel2.htm


\"Their welding engineer explains how continuous wire welding
processes increases productivity in the shop and in the field.\"

www.millerwelds.com/main/education/ application_stories/?view=all

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continuous wire welding
Sarah Ponting
4vedi sotto
VERTERE
4uninterruptedamiguens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous wire welding


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Training in the use of continuous wire welding equipment
on ferrous and non-ferrous metals, solid wire and flux- cored wire. \"

sbvc.sbccd.cc.ca.us/divisions/Technical/html/weld.htm


\"The Deltaweld 852 provides excellent arc parameters for continuous wire welding\"

www.weldwell.co.nz/products/machines/ miller/mildeltawel2.htm


\"Their welding engineer explains how continuous wire welding
processes increases productivity in the shop and in the field.\"

www.millerwelds.com/main/education/ application_stories/?view=all



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninterrupted


Explanation:
hope it helps

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Secondo il Marolli:
saldatura ad arco: arc welding
saldatura continua (quando il passo delle punture è inferiore al diametro dell'elettrodo): seam welding

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166