KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gabbie d'armatura saldate

English translation: welded rebar cages


13:48 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gabbie d'armatura saldate
produzione e controllo di gabbie d'armatura saldate
Roberta
English translation:welded rebar cages
Explanation:
Hi Roberta
"armature" is "reinforcement bar" used in concrete castings and often called "rebar"
Cheers
DVS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have more accurately inserted something like \"probably\" or \"maybe\" - when I get mad I become erratic...
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production of reinforcing steel mash
Bilingualduo
3welded rebar cages
Derek Smith


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of reinforcing steel mash


Explanation:
credo si tratti di questo.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welded rebar cages


Explanation:
Hi Roberta
"armature" is "reinforcement bar" used in concrete castings and often called "rebar"
Cheers
DVS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have more accurately inserted something like \"probably\" or \"maybe\" - when I get mad I become erratic...

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!