KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gravante sul pelo libero del fluido

English translation: pressure above the fluid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gravante sul pelo libero del fluido
English translation:pressure above the fluid
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

04:03 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gravante sul pelo libero del fluido
Il livello raggiunto dal fluido all'interno di un recipiente, sia esso a cielo aperto o chiuso e nel quale la pressione gravante sul pelo libero del fluido stesso sia uguale o maggiore della pressione atmosferica, è indicato dall'altezza del fuido nell'indicatore.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
pressure above the fluid
Explanation:
The amount of air [or gas] that can be dissolved is directly proportional to the air pressure above the fluid. Pressurizing will cause more air to dissolve into the fluid because it causes compressible particles to be smaller". Open any bottle of carbonated beverage to demonstrate what happens when the pressure is released.

http://ptospecialties.com/jimsptoupdate1/hydbas/hydbas32.htm

Alternative:

"pressure on the fluid surface"

The atmospheric pressure on the fluid surface then forces the fluid up the pipework to the pump.
Bypass pumps can draw from depths up to 6m, depending on the physical properties of the media (steam pressure, temperature).

http://www.hilge.de/seiten/sonstiges/pumpe/xxkreiselpumpe.ht...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressure above the fluid
Massimo Gaido
3weighing on the liquid's surface
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighing on the liquid's surface


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure above the fluid


Explanation:
The amount of air [or gas] that can be dissolved is directly proportional to the air pressure above the fluid. Pressurizing will cause more air to dissolve into the fluid because it causes compressible particles to be smaller". Open any bottle of carbonated beverage to demonstrate what happens when the pressure is released.

http://ptospecialties.com/jimsptoupdate1/hydbas/hydbas32.htm

Alternative:

"pressure on the fluid surface"

The atmospheric pressure on the fluid surface then forces the fluid up the pipework to the pump.
Bypass pumps can draw from depths up to 6m, depending on the physical properties of the media (steam pressure, temperature).

http://www.hilge.de/seiten/sonstiges/pumpe/xxkreiselpumpe.ht...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Massimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Pressure above the fluid's surface.
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days