KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

conglomerato cementizio armato

English translation: reinforced concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conglomerato cementizio armato
English translation:reinforced concrete
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

09:08 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: conglomerato cementizio armato
realizzazione di opere in conglomerato cementizio armato
Roberta
reinforced concrete
Explanation:
reinforced concrete cemento armato , conglomerato cementizio armato
[ING CIV]
Concrete containing reinforcing steel rods or wire mesh. McGrawHill
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reinforced concrete
Ilde Grimaldi
4reinforced cement mix
Antonella M
1conglomerated armoured cement
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reinforced concrete


Explanation:
reinforced concrete cemento armato , conglomerato cementizio armato
[ING CIV]
Concrete containing reinforcing steel rods or wire mesh. McGrawHill

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: yes :o) ; http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/concrete/concre... Recent developments in the repair of reinforced concrete include modern electrochemical techniques that can minimise the interference with the structure, an important factor...
11 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Laura Galli Mari
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced cement mix


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conglomerated armoured cement


Explanation:
I suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is not at all!!!!

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17