KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cordone

English translation: bead, weld bead, seam, weld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordone
English translation:bead, weld bead, seam, weld
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

10:15 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cordone
Nel caso in cui l’assemblaggio sia realizzato per sovrapposizione semplice è consentito eseguire un solo cordone come indicato nella figura C.
Roberta
bead
Explanation:
bead cordone cliente di saldatura. sigillatura ecc.
bead cordone di saldatura MC GRAW HILL 3
bead of arc weld cordone di saldatura ad arco glcliente

quando si intende proprio il giunto, lo puoi chiamare joint, ma nel tuo caso credo sia "bead"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi usare anche solo \"weld\" o __\"weld bead\"__ a indicare il cordone di saldatura
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bead / seam / weld
Antonella M
4cordon
Hania Pietrzyk
3 +1bead
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bead


Explanation:
bead cordone cliente di saldatura. sigillatura ecc.
bead cordone di saldatura MC GRAW HILL 3
bead of arc weld cordone di saldatura ad arco glcliente

quando si intende proprio il giunto, lo puoi chiamare joint, ma nel tuo caso credo sia "bead"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi usare anche solo \"weld\" o __\"weld bead\"__ a indicare il cordone di saldatura

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Galli Mari
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bead / seam / weld


Explanation:
Diz.Tecn. Marolli

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordon


Explanation:
...only one cordon as indicated...

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilde Grimaldi: I've never met this "cordon" in my English source texts regarding welding
1 hr